Local time 24-06-2019 01:31:16

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Modified 02 May 2019

Our privacy obligations

poundlance.com (" poundlance ") is governed by theUnited Kingdom Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act .

'Personal information' means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. poundlance.com's Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected and/or held by poundlance.com.

This Privacy Policy also explains how we process 'personal data' about people in the United Kingdom & European Union (EU), as required under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We will review this policy regularly, and we may update it from time to time.

What data we collect

The personal data we collect from you includes:

  • Questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you contact us.
  • Your email address and subscription preferences when you sign up to our email alerts
  • How you use our emails - for example whether you open them and which links you click on
  • Your Internet Protocol ( IP ) address, and details of which version of web browser you used
  • Information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques.

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use poundlance.COM

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on poundlance.COM
  • how long you spend on each poundlance.COM page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you're visiting the site

We do not collect or store your personal information through Google Analytics (for example your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

Why we need your data

We collect information through Google Analytics to monitor how you use the site. We do this to help:

  • Make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users
  • Make improvements where need be.

We also collect data in order to:

  • Gather feedback to improve our services, for example our email alerts
  • Respond to any feedback you send us, if you've asked us to
  • Send email alerts to users who request them.
  • Allow you to access our services by choosing suitable members from our website.
  • Provide you with information of qualified skilled private investigators and use them for your private clandestine jobs.
  • Monitor use of the site to identify security threats

The legal basis for processing personal data in relation to site security is our legitimate interests, and the legitimate interests of our users, in ensuring the security and integrity of poundlance.COM

The legal basis for processing all other personal data is that it's necessary to perform a task in the public interest.

How do we use the Information collected?

Where relevant under applicable laws, all processing of your personal information will be justified by a "condition" for processing. In the majority of cases, processing will be justified on the basis that:

  • you have provided your consent for us to use your personal information for a specific purpose;
  • our use of your personal information is necessary to perform a contract or take steps to enter into a contract with you (e.g. to provide you with services which you have purchased);
  • the processing is necessary to comply with a relevant legal obligation or regulatory obligation that we have (e.g. fraud prevention); or
  • the processing is necessary to support our legitimate interests as a business (e.g. to improve our services to you or to customise your browsing experience), subject to your interests and fundamental rights and provided it is conducted at all times in a way that is proportionate.

We will use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with quality service and security. For example, we may use the information collected from you to verify your identity. We may also use this information to establish and set up your account, verify or re-issue a password, log your activity and contact you from time to time. The information helps us improve our services to you and customize your browsing experience. In addition, this information helps us track any fraudulent activities and other inappropriate activities and monitor content integrity; or
  • to maintain appropriate business records, to comply with lawful requests by public authorities and to comply with applicable laws and regulations or as otherwise required by law. Should you ever deactivate your account with us, we will keep your information for a limited period in order to meet the above purposes.

We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those set out in this Policy.

Direct marketing:

  • We may use your personal information to send you direct marketing communications about our products, services or promotions from poundlance.COM that may be of interest to you or our related services. This may be via email, post, SMS, telephone or targeted online advertisements.
  • In most cases our processing of your personal information for marketing purposes is based on our legitimate interest, although some cases (such as where required by law) may be based on your consent. You have a right to prevent direct marketing of any form at any time - this can be exercised by following the opt-out link attached to each communication or by sending an email to admin@poundlance.com .
  • We take steps to limit direct marketing to a reasonable and proportionate level, and to send you communications which we believe may be of interest or relevance to you, based on the information we have about you.

How long do we keep your information?

We apply a general rule of keeping personal information only for as long as is required to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. However, in some circumstances we may retain your personal information for longer periods of time. We may retain your information for the following purposes:

  • as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations, e.g. so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenge; and
  • we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with applicable laws, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Site terms and take other actions as permitted by law.

Children's privacy protection

Our services are not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children 16 years of age or younger. We do not intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 16.

Where your data is processed and stored

We design, build and run our systems to make sure that your data is as safe as possible at all stages, both while it's processed and when it's stored.

How we protect your data and keep it secure

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure. We have set up systems and processes to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your data – for example, we protect your data using varying levels of encryption.

We also make sure that any third parties that we deal with keep all personal data they process on our behalf secure.

Your rights

You have the right to request:

  • information about how your personal data is processed
  • a copy of that personal data
  • that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

  • raise an objection about how your personal data is processed
  • request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it
  • ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with our Privacy Team.

Links to other websites

poundlance.com contains links to other websites.

This privacy policy only applies to poundlance.com, and does not link to other websites that we also run.

Following a link to another website

If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Following a link to poundlance.com from another website

If you come to poundlance.com from another website, we may receive information from the other website. We do not use this data. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

Rights of Users Under EU Regulation

Under applicable EU regulation, as of May 05, 2019 you may have some or all of the following rights in respect of your personal information:

  • to obtain a copy of your personal information together with information about how and on what basis that personal information is processed;
  • to rectify inaccurate personal information;
  • to erase your personal information in limited circumstances where it is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed;
  • to restrict processing of your personal information where: (a) the accuracy of the personal information is contested; (b) the processing is unlawful but you object to the erasure of the personal information; (c) we no longer require the personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, but it is required for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim;
  • to challenge processing which we have justified on the basis of our legitimate interest;
  • to object to decisions which are based solely on automated processing or profiling;
  • to obtain a portable copy of your personal information, or to have a copy transferred to a third party controller; or
  • to obtain a copy of or access to safeguards under which your personal information is transferred outside of the EEA.

In addition to the above, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority for data protection.

We may ask you for additional data to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing data requested to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law. We may also decline to process requests that jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or would cause us to take any action that is not permissible under applicable laws. Additionally, as permitted by applicable laws, we may need to retain certain personal information for a limited period of time for record-keeping, accounting and fraud prevention purposes.

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy. In that case, the ‘last updated' date at the bottom of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, GDS will take reasonable steps to let you know.

Contact us or make a complaint

Contact the Privacy Team if you:

  • have a question about anything in this privacy notice
  • think that your personal data has been misused or mishandled

Privacy Team
privacy@poundlance.com

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer ( DPO ):

Data Protection Officer
admin@poundlance.com

The DPO provides independent advice and monitoring of our use of personal information.

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.

casework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Textphone: 01625 545860
Monday to Friday, 9am to 4:30pm
Find out about call charges

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Last updated 9 April 2019